Manurewa High School

Enrolments 2021

Show More Information
LOGIN

Arts Awards 2015

Arts Persons of the Year

Awarded for outstanding achievement by an individual representing the School in the Arts
DANCE - Matthew Pule’anga
DRAMA - Pera-Maui Jackson
MUSIC - Benjimen Yelda
VISUAL AND DIGITAL ART – Aeluna Nissan
 

Arts Trophies 


Christmas Ale - Outstanding Contribution to Music - N Weeks Cup
Moses Taala - Outstanding Contribution to Music - N Weeks Cup
Jade Bourke - Best Senior Maori Artist - Trophy donated by Mrs J Gordon
Samantha Dearlove - Instep Dance Award - Bold & Briggs Trophy
Aaron Dormer - Concert Band Player of the Year - Trophy donated by Auckland Band Instrument Co.
Tessa Dreadon - Loyalty and Commitment to the Concert Band - Clark Cup
Dayna Lowry - Loyalty and Commitment to the Concert Band - Clark Cup
Finau Fulivai - Contemporary Musician of the Year - Trophy donated by NZ Rockshop
Pera-Maui Jackson - Excellence in Singing - Te Kanawa Cup - Cup donated by Mrs B Brown
Amandeep Kaur - Loyalty and Commitment to the Art Exhibition
Lavinia Latu - Photographer of the Year
'Uluaki Lavaka - Contemporary Artist of the Year
Thongchai Manawangphiphat - Musician of the Year - Mr N Weeks Cup (also Shared with Mele Tapueluelu) and Outstanding Contribution to Choral Singing - Trophy donated by Mrs M
Smith
Aeluna Nissan - Outstanding Contribution to Art - Trophy donated by Mr R Kilgour
Matthew Pule'anga - Best Choreographer
Carol Sao - Outstanding Work for the Arts Council - The Hollis Trophy
Christian Segi - Outstanding Dance Performer All Genres - cup donated by Cassie Ganley
Aj Shirley - Outstanding Contribution to the Digital Arts
Fidel Simanu - Outstanding Contribution to Drama - Donated by Miss Thomas
Mele Tapueluelu - Leadership in Dance - Miss B Ngawati Cup, Musician of the Year - Mr N Weeks Cup, and Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts - Trophy donated by Miss
Thomas
Phillip Tele'a - Entertainer of the Year - Iona Vaetoru & Scott Nicolson Trophy
Tommy Tran - Filmmaker of the Year
Cassandra Wilkinson - Outstanding Contribution to the Creative Arts
Benjimen Yelda - Outstanding Achievement in Arrangement or Composition - Telford
Trophy and Outstanding Contribution to the Concert Band - Trophy donated by Jane Utting
 

National Distinction

Students must be committed to a School Ensemble and/or be placed 1st in a national competition

Cajazmin Aokuso - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Murphy Faalavaau - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Tyrone Faapoi - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Jaden Godinet - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners, Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Nese Godinet - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners, Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Andy Ha - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Amber 'Inia - Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Pera-Maui Jackson - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Harriata Kaiwai - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Alice Lam Sam - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners, Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Houston Maaka - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Saige Mamanu - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners, Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Casey Mason-Hiroki - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Tamia Nathan-Tarapata - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Dayella Nathan - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Danielle Pora - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Prashant Prakash - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Matthew Pule'anga - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Marquise Rogers - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Lawrence Schwenke - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Christian Segi - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Iavana Seuala - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners, Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Jerish Tanuvasa - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners, Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
Mele Tapueluelu - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Tommy Tran - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners
Blade Tuiasau-Makoare - Street Dance New Zealand National Winners, Urban Dance Project - National Winners 'Salute'
 

Regional Award Recipients


Christmas Ale - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Jordan Anderson - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Cajazmin Aokuso - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Murphy Faalavaau - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Sakiasi Faaui Tavita - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Keith Fata - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Queny Fonoia - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Finau Fulivai - Stand Up Stand Out Winner Solo Instrumentals
Jaden Godinet - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Andy Ha - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Pera-Maui Jackson - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Sonatane Kaufusi - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Kenese Kenese - Stand Up Stand Out 'Nesian Vibes' Winner Band Section
Viliamu Kenese - Stand Up Stand Out 'Nesian Vibes' Winner Band Section
Tamera Ketika-Pulefolau - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Alice Lam Sam - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Tupou Letoi - Stand Up Stand Out 'Nesian Vibes' Winner Band Section
Christina Lilomaiava - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Siumalae Loli - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Edmund Me-Maiava - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Faasolo Moananu - Stand Up Stand Out 'Nesian Vibes' Winner Band Section
Ann-Tauilo Motuga - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Wyona Murray - Stand Up Stand Out 'Nesian Vibes' Winner Band Section
Tamia Nathan-Tarapata - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Dayella Nathan - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Carmel Nickel - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Nicola Nimo - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Willie Paeniu - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
William Peke - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Danielle Pora - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Matthew Pule'anga - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Tai Rakei Haeata - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Marquise Rogers - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition, Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Michael Saili-Motu - Stand Up Stand Out 'Nesian Vibes' Winner Band Section
Torina Samuelu - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Lawrence Schwenke - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Christian Segi - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition, Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Moses Taala - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Steve Tahere - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Jerish Tanuvasa - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Jack Tapasu Laulu - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Mele Tapueluelu - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Phillip Tele'a - Stand Up Stand Out 'Nesian Vibes' Winner Band Section
Jasmine Teleiai - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
David Tinomana - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Folomalo Toelupe - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Tommy Tran - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Aaron Truong-Tuiai - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Sione Tu'Ungafasi - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Blade Tuiasau-Makoare - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Tupu Tupu - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition
Jerome Vini - Stand Up Stand Out 'Deuces' Winner Dance Section
Jaymee Walker - Generation X Unleashed - Dance Competition

Share this article: