Arts Prize List 2016

 

Dance Certificate of Achievement

Murphy Faalavaau

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Sakiasi Faaui Tavita

Outstanding Hip Hop Dancer

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Lose Hafoka

Up and Coming Junior Dancer

 

Sifila Hafoka

Up and Coming Junior Dancer

 

Vienna Kopelani

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Raiana Manuela

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Edmund Me-Maiava

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Wyona Murray

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Tamia Nathan-Tarapata

Most Versatile Junior Dancer

 

Gloria Papalii

Most Promising Female Dancer

 

Matthew Pule'anga

Qualified for World of Dance and World Hip Hop Dance Championships

 

Richard Quisel

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Marquise Rogers

Most Promising Male Dancer

 

Christian Segi

Promoting Dance in the Community

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Iavana Seuala

Up and Coming Senior Dancer

 

Louisa Nimei Sooupu

Most Versatile Senior Dancer

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Folomalo Toelupe

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Tommy Tran

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Aaron Truong-Tuiai

Most Improved Junior Dancer

 

Laniana Vuisevuraki

Participation in 'Ignite' Tempo Dance Festival 2016

 

Caitlin Wharekawa

Most Improved Senior Dancer

 

Drama Certificate of Achievement

Kennedy Bublitz

Loyalty and Commitment to Drama

4 Years Commitment to Drama

 

Jessica Cochrane

Up and Coming Junior Drama Student

 

Brooke Cumming

Up and Coming Junior Drama Student

 

William Filo

Auckland Theatre Company Ambassador

Loyalty and Commitment to Drama

4 Years Commitment to Drama

 

Erikka Foketi

Outstanding Effort in Drama

 

Nese Godinet

Most Promising Senior Drama Student

 

Andy Ha

Services to Stage Challenge

 

Larissa Ioane

Most Promising Junior Drama Student

 

Viane Kaho

Up and Coming Senior Drama Student

 

Naomi Mackinnon

Outstanding Effort in Drama

 

Haleigh Moore

Outstanding Effort in Drama

 

Nicola Nimo

Services to Stage Challenge

 

Samantha Oh

Services to Stage Challenge

 

Luke Orbell

Most Promising Junior Drama Student

 

Hannah-Jayne Rodokal

Services to Stage Challenge

 

Lyndal Sekene

Loyalty and Commitment to Drama

4 Years Commitment to Drama

 

Iavana Seuala

Most Promising Senior Drama Student

All Round Drama Student

 

Sia Siakisini

Loyalty and Commitment to Drama

4 Years Commitment to Drama

 

Staesia Thompson

Up and Coming Senior Drama Student

 

Sarah Wijohn

Loyalty and Commitment to Drama

5 Years Commitment to Drama

 

Music Certificate of Achievement

Jacob Alaifatu

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Chris Alaimalo

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award

Bands - Wrench and RewaManu

 

Christmas Ale

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Stand Up Stand Out Finalists - Bands Nesian Vibes

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Instrumental

 

Lina Anaua-Talaileva

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Henry A'pe

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Eliza Avauli

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Group Vocalist

 

Jeremie Lee Bayaban

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

John Chen

Most Improved Symphonic Band Player

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Maelesa Chester

Most Improved Jazz Band Player of the Year

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Kat-Kat Chicay

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Brooke Cumming

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Nicola Dahl

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Makayla EliStand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Esther Fidow

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands - RewaManu

 

Lavani Filimoehala

Junior Musician of the Year

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Erikka Foketi

Most Improved Wind Symphony Band Player

Symphonic Band Bronze Award KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Fa'apa'ia Folasa

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Finau Fulivai

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands - Deez Coconuts

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Wayne Guttenbeil

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award – KBB Music Festival

 

Lyric Hemara

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Instrumental

 

Gordon Ilaoa

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Saintleechey Kalipatama

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Sonatane Kaufusi

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Stand Up Stand Out Finalists - Bands Nesian Vibes

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Terrell Kiro

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist and Bands - Deez Coconuts

 

Aj Lagalaga Slade

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands – RewaManu

 

Janny Latthiwan-Jones

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Aaron Lew

Leadership in Symphonic Band

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Aimee Lew

Leadership in Wind Symphony Band

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Jane Lokeni

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands – RewaManu

 

Uluaialofa Lualua

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist and Group Vocalist

 

Trinity Makutu

Mana Music Award

 

Ama Manumu'a

Best Year 9 Student in Concert Band

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Timote Manumua

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Dayna Martin

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Bayleigh Masiutama

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Dontay Masiutama

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Mikaela Millwood

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Faasolo Moananu

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Instrumental

 

Dallin Moea'i

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Justin Moeai

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Celia Moore

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Tequilla Moses

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award - Solo Instrumental and Solo Vocalist

 

Wyona Murray

Stand Up Stand Out Finalists - Bands Nesian Vibes

 

Nathan Ness

Jazz Band Player of the Year

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Mai Hayley Ngo

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Carmel Nickel

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Nicola Nimo

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Joseph Oti-George

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Stand Up Stand Out Finalists - Bands Nesian Vibes

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Instrumental and Bands - Deez Coconuts

 

Allissa Paras

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Emily Pegler

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Ba Phi Pham

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Prashant Prasad

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Rapha Sanglap

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist

 

Jeffery Siliva

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands - Melodies

 

Jessie Siliva

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands - Melodies

 

Hope Singh

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Dheroleen Stevenson

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Robert Sua

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands - Deez Coconuts

 

Moses Taala

Jazz Soloist of the Year

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Stand Up Stand Out Finalists - Bands Nesian Vibes

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Instrumental

 

Toikura Taka

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Risnm Tangianau

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Instrumental

 

Jack Tapasu Laulu

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Susana Tapueluelu

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Eru Te Kira

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Phillip Tele'a

Stand Up Stand Out Finalists - Bands Nesian Vibes

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Solo Vocalist and Group Vocalist

 

Televave Televave

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands – RewaManu

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Matthew Time

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands - RewaManu

 

Timothy Toafia

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands - Deez Coconuts

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Jamie Tugalua

Stand Up Stand Out Participation Award Bands – RewaManu

 

Christian Tuhega

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Puna Tuia

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Moesavili Tuioti

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Tupu Tupu

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Henry Vu

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Melissa Wu

Junior Jazz Band Player of the Year

Symphonic Band Player of the Year

Jazz Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Wind Symphony Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

Symphonic Band Bronze Award - KBB Music Festival

 

Digital and Visual Art Certificate of Achievement                                  

Janna Buenaventura

All Round Artist

 

Mary Fagamoa

Art Exhibition 1st Overall

Junior Art Art Pack kindly donated by Graham Reid from Education Essentials Ltd

 

William Filo

Contribution to Photography

 

Kylah Glover

Up and Coming Senior Artist

 

Samantha Gonzales

Up and Coming Junior Artist

 

Ishani Gupta

Contribution to Design

 

Levi Harrison

Most Improved Digital Student

 

Jay Inthavong

Contribution to Media Studies

 

Amandeep Kaur

Art Exhibition 1st in Painting

AUT Original Art Sale Secondary School Competition 1st Place

 

Lavinia Latu

Art Exhibition 1st in Photography

 

Aimee Lew

Most Improved Junior Art Student

 

Onyx Luamanu

Up and Coming Junior Artist

 

Sunita Ly

Art Exhibition 1st in Drawing

All Round Artist

 

Tequilla Moses

Contribution to Art Exhibition

 

Aeluna Nissan

Art Exhibition 1st Overall Senior Art - Art Pack kindly donated by Graham Reid from Education Essentials Ltd

Art Exhibition People’s Choice Award

 

Vine Talataina

Up and Coming Media Student

 

'Aisake Tau'ataina

Most Improved Junior Art Student

 

Serenity Temu

Contribution to Art Exhibition

 

Miew Viriyaarcha

Up and Coming Digital Artist

 

Atrena Youkhana

Most Improved Senior Art Student

 

Arts Special Awards

Students must:

  • Be committed to a School ensemble/Group
  • Achieved at least one of the following - placing 1st in Counties/Manukau, 1st in Auckland, 1st, 2nd or 3rd at North Island

 

Christmas Ale

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Nesian Vibes - National Finalist

 

Henry Ape

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Blessed - National Finalist

 

Eliza Avauli

Regional Awards - Smokefree RockQuest 2016 - 2nd Place Regional and Top 20 New Zealand

 

Makayla Eli

Regional Awards - Smokefree RockQuest 2016 - 2nd Place Regional and Top 20 New Zealand

 

Murphy Faalavaau

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section – Deuces

 

Sakiasi Faaui Tavita

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section - Deuces

 

Sipaia Fuli

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Finau Fulivai

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

Stand Up Stand Out Winner - Solo Instrumental

 

Jaden Godinet

Stand Up Stand Out Second Place Dance Section – TNT

 

Andy Ha

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section – Deuces

 

Jayden Harper Devoe

Regional Awards - Lion Foundation Songwriting Competition - National Top 40 - Melodies

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Sonatane Kaufusi

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Amandeep Kaur

Regional Awards - Open Youth Art at Royal Easter Show Exhibition - 1st and 2nd Place

Regional Awards - Learning Auckland Magazine - Art work selected for Magazine Cover

 

Terrell Kiro

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Alice Lam Sam

Stand Up Stand Out Second Place Dance Section – TNT

 

Christina Lilomaiava

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Nesian Vibes - National Finalist

 

Uluaialofa Lualua

Regional Awards - Smokefree RockQuest 2016 - 2nd Place Regional and Top 20 New Zealand

 

Naomi Mackinnon

Regional Awards - Lion Foundation Songwriting Competition - National Top 40

 

Trinity Makutu

Regional Awards - Pacifica Beats - Native Award

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Nashayn Matthews

Stand Up Stand Out Second Place Dance Section - TNT

 

Wyona Murray

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Nesian Vibes - National Finalist

 

Nicola Nimo

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Blessed - National Finalist

 

Joseph Oti-George

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Nesian Vibes - National Finalist

 

Willie Paeniu

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section – Deuces

 

Marquise Rogers

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section - Deuces

 

Christian Segi

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section – Deuces

 

Iavana Seuala

Stand Up Stand Out Second Place Dance Section - TNT

 

Jeffery Siliva

Regional Awards - Lion Foundation Songwriting Competition - National Top 40 - Melodies

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Jessie Siliva

Regional Awards - Lion Foundation Songwriting Competition - National Top 40 – Melodies

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Robert Sua

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Moses Taala

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Nesian Vibes - National Finalist - Winner of the MAINZ Scholorship

 

Risnm Tangianau

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Jerish Tanuvasa

Stand Up Stand Out Second Place Dance Section – TNT

 

Kravitz Te Wake

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Phillip Tele'a

Regional Awards - Smokefree Pacifica Beats 2016 - Nesian Vibes - National Finalist

 

Timothy Toafia

Regional Awards - Matariki Rhythmz - Regional Finalist

 

Folomalo Toelupe

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section – Deuces

 

Tommy Tran

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section - Deuces

 

Jerome Vini

Stand Up Stand Out Winner Dance Section - Deuces

 

Silver Awards    

Gordon Ilaoa

5 Years Commitment to the Concert Bands

 

Jade Bourke

Longstanding Contribution and Service to the Art Exhibition

 

Amandeep Kaur

Longstanding Contribution and Service to the Art Exhibition

 

Julia Mapusua

Longstanding Contribution and Service to the Art Exhibition

 

Aeluna Nissan

Longstanding Contribution and Service to the Art Exhibition

 

 

National Distinction

Students must:

  • Be committed to a School Ensemble/Group
  • Be placed first in a national competition for their age group, or be selected for a New Zealand Representative Ensemble or recognised nationally.

 

Smokefree Rockquest - Second in New Zealand Solo/Duo Category:

Sonatane Kaufusi

 

Street Dance New Zealand National Winners:

Murphy Faalavaau

Sakiasi Faaui Tavita

Keith Fata

Sonatane Kaufusi

Sipaia Fuli

Jaden Godinet

Andy Ha

Lose Hafoka

Sifila Hafoka

Paige Hemy

Alice Lam Sam

Christina Lilomaiava

Houston Maaka

Nashayn Matthews

Wyona Murray

Tamia Nathan-Tarapata

Dayella Nathan

Willie Paeniu

Gloria Papalii

Long Pham

Ellen-Michael Repia

Marquise Rogers

Christian Segi

Louisa Nimei Sooupu

Jerish Tanuvasa

Jack Tapasu Laulu

Ray Telea

Folomalo Toelupe

Tommy Tran

Jamie Tugalua

Blade Tuiasau-Makoare

Jerome Vini

Laniana Vuisevuraki

Jaymee Walker

 

Arts Trophys

Christmas Ale

Contemporary Musician of the Year - Trophy donated by NZ Rockshop

 

Eliza Avauli and Makayla Eli and Uluaialofa Lualua

Excellence in Singing - Te Kanawa Cup - Cup donated by Mrs B Brown

 

Jade Bourke

Contemporary Artist of the Year - Trophy

 

Aaron Bradley

Best Senior Maori Artist - Trophy donated by Mrs J Gordon

 

William Filo

Entertainer of the Year - Iona Vaetoru & Scott Nicolson Trophy

 

Fa'apa'ia Folasa

Outstanding Contribution to Choral Singing - Trophy donated by Mrs M Smith

 

Finau Fulivai

Musician of the Year - Mr N Weeks Cup

 

Andy Ha

Leadership in Dance - Miss B Ngawati Cup

Best Choreographer - Trophy

 

Gordon Ilaoa

Concert Band Player of the Year - Trophy donated by Auckland Band Instrument Co.

 

Sonatane Kaufusi

Outstanding Achievement in Arrangement or Composition - Telford Trophy

Lavinia Latu

Photographer of the Year - Trophy

Aimee Lew

Outstanding Contribution to the Concert Band - Trophy donated by Jane Utting

Brayden Luamanu

Outstanding Pacifika Artist – Trophy

 

Sunita Ly

Loyalty and Commitment to the Art Exhibition - Trophy

 

Julia Mapusua

Outstanding Contribution to the Creative Arts - Trophy

 

Nicola Nimo

Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts - Trophy donated by Miss Thomas

 

Aeluna Nissan

Outstanding Contribution to Art - Trophy donated by Mr R Kilgour

 

Caitlyn Notley

Filmmaker of the Year - Trophy

 

Samantha Oh

Instep Dance Award - Bold & Briggs Trophy

 

Joseph Oti-George

Outstanding Contribution to Music - N Weeks Cup

 

Sally Pritchard

Outstanding Contribution to Theatresports - Trophy

 

Sean Randal

Outstanding Loyalty and Commitment to Technical Production - Trophy

 

Braden Robins

Outstanding Contribution to the Digital Arts – Trophy

 

Christian Segi

Outstanding Dance Performer All Genres - cup donated by Cassie Ganley

Outstanding Contribution to Drama - Donated by Miss Thomas

 

Anna Siafolau

Outstanding Work for the Arts Council - The Hollis Trophy

 

Sia Siakisini

Most Improved Drama Student – Trophy

 

Melissa Wu

Loyalty and Commitment to the Concert Band - Clark Cup

 

ARTS PERSON(S) OF THE YEAR

Andy Ha - Dance

Christian Segi - Drama

Sonatane Kaufusi – Music

Amandeep Kaur - Digital & Visual Arts

 

In the photos:

Arts Persons of the Year

Amandeep Kaur - DVA

Chritian Segi - Dance - and Andy Ha - Music

Sonatane Kaufus - Music

Share this article: