Athletics season successes

NISS Athletics

Following the Auckland champs a team of 10 students from Manurewa High School were selected to represent Counties Manukau and compete in the North Island Secondary School Athletics Competition in Ingelwood, Taranaki from 7th – 10th April.  The weather was outstanding and our students represented themselves and Manurewa High School very well showing our values throughout the weekend. Top 8 results from the weekend are below:

 

Intermediate Boys Hammer  William Lafaele Savali - 1st Senior Girls Hammer Salevalasi Vatau - 2nd Intermediate Girls Hammer Maria Naime - 3rd

Junior Girls Hammer Faapupula Tolovae Peivi - 2nd and Junior Girls Javelin  3rd

Senior Boys Javelin Jermaine Malaga - 3rd Junior Boys Discus Laycian Leaso - 4th and Junior Boys Hammer 6th

Intermediate Boys Javelin Jessie Siliva - 7th

Intermediate Boys 100m Kemara Kemara - 3rd Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay Regan Atamu - 3rd

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay Kemara Kemara & Nun Sok - 4th

Junior Girls Hammer Faapupul Tolovae Peivi - 2nd and Junior Girls Javelin 3rd

Senior Boys Javelin Jermaine Malaga - 3rd Junior Boys Discus Laycian Leaso - 4th and Junior Boys Hammer 6th

Intermediate Boys Javelin  Jessie Siliva - 7th

Intermediate Boys 100m Kemara Kemara - 3rd Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay Regan Atamu - 3rd

Intermediate Boys 4 x 100m Relay Kemara Kemara & Nun Sok - 4th A big thank you to Deon Wagner, Sara Blackburn and Katie Spraggon for accompanying the team.

 

 

Athletics Auckland Champs

24 students participated in the Athletics Auckland Champs in March, some making the finals—results are below:

Intermediate Boys 100m  Kemara Kemara - 3rd 

Intermediate Boys 200m  Kemara Kemara - 4th

Intermediate Boys Relay - 6th  Peter Uelese, Kaya Rata, Emanuel Paupau & Kemara Kemara

Junior Girls Javelin  Faapupula Tolovae Peivi - 1st

Junior Boys Javelin  Justin Malaga - 4th

Intermediate Boys Javelin  Jessie Siliva - 1st  Satuuu Titie - 4th  Jeffery Siliva - 6th

Senior Boys Javelin  Jermaine Malaga - 2nd 

Junior Boys Discus  Laycian Leaso - 3rd

Junior Boys Shot Put  Laycian Leaso - 1st

Junior Boys Long Jump  Regan Atamu - 7th

Intermediate Boys Long Jump  Emanuel Paupau - 3rd

Intermediate Boys Triple Jump  Satuuu Titie - 6th

Intermediate Boys High Jump  Nun Sok - 6th

Open Girls Hammer (all age groups throw together)  Salevalasi Vatau - 2nd Maria Naime - 5th Matalena Talatofi - 8th

Open Boys Hammer (all age groups throw together) Sonatane Kaufusi - 4th William Lafaele Savali - 6th

 

 

Share this article: