Results from Auckland Athletics Champs 2016

We had a very long, wet and windy day at Mt Smart that created some mixed results for our athletes.  Our top eight results were:
 
Sau Fatuleai - 4th Open Girls Hammer 
Dellwyn Fiso - 4th Junior Girls Javelin
Sonatane Kaufusi - 4th Open Boys Hammer
Kemara Kemara - 7th Intermediate Boys 200m
Laycian Leaso - 6th Junior Boys Discus
Jermaine Malaga - 1st Intermediate Boys Javelin
Ann Motuga - 4th Senior Girls Javelin
Nun Sok - 3rd Junior Boys High Jump
Matalena Talatofi - 6th Open Girls Hammer
Edward Travers - 2nd Intermediate Boys High Jump, 2nd Intermediate Boys Long Jump
Isaac Tuala - 5th Intermediate Boys 100m
Catherine Vave - 6th Junior Girls Javelin
 
6th - Junior Boys Relay team (Sekonaia Fungalei, Patrick Sean, Edward Sefatu and Nun Sok)
4th - Intermediate Boys Relay team (Jermaine Malaga, Isaac Tuala, Edward Travers and Kemara Kemara).
 
Every school provides event support and we were scheduled to support on the track.  Bruce Paulo, Sitaleki Tonga and Kaumavae Tupou competed in the Hammer throw event first in the morning and then assisted on the track from 9.15am-6.15pm when we finished. They were great ambassadors for the school and showed inititive throughout the day.  We received a number of comments from the Auckland Athletics officials about how they were a pleasure to work with throughout the day.  They went above and beyond expectations.
 
Thanks to all staff involved:
Melene Martene and Maggie Silva, Deon Wagner and Hogan Chapman for coaching support, and Katie Spraggon for management.
 
Selections for a Counties Manukau team to compete at the North Island Secondary School meet at Mt Smart Stadium 1-3 April are:
Sau Fatuleai – Senior Girls Discus (Sat 3.45pm) and Hammer (Fri 2pm)
Dellwyn Fiso – Junior Girls Javelin (Sat 1.45pm) and Shot Put (Sat 9.30am)
Sonatane Kaufusi – Intermediate Boys Discus (Sat 1.45pm) and Hammer (Fri 4.30pm)
Kemara Kemara and Isaac Tuala - Intermediate Boys 100m (Sat 10.12am heats and 2.43pm final) and relay (Sat 4.45pm)
Laycian Leaso - Junior Boys Discus (Sat 9.30am) and Hammer (Fri 4.30pm)
Maria Loloa – Senior Girls Hammer (Fri 2pm)
Jermaine Malaga - Intermediate Boys Javelin (Sun 11am)
Ann Motuga - Senior Girls Javelin (Sun 9am)
Maria Naime, Matalena Talatofi and Salevalasi Vatau – Intermediate Girls Hammer (Fri 2pm)
Bruce Paulo and Toa Samupo – Intermediate Boys Hammer (Fri 4.30pm)
Kailani Rogers - Intermediate Girls Javelin (Sat 11.30am)
Nun Sok - Junior Boys High Jump (Sat 11.30am)
Sitaleki Tonga and Kaumavae Tupou – Senior Boys Hammer (Fri 4.30pm)
Edward Travers - Intermediate Boys High Jump (Sat 9.30am) and Intermediate Boys Long Jump (Sat 11.30am)
Catherine Vave - Junior Girls Javelin (Sat 1.45pm)
 
 

Share this article: