Sports Awards 2015

Individual Sports Person for each Year level

Year 9 Sports Girl of the Year: Athletics, Basketball and Netball.
Keziah Sembrano

Year 9 Sports Boy of the Year: Basketball, Touch, Tag and Waka Ama.
Dom George Wallace
 
Year 10 Sports Girl of the Year: Athletics, Adventure Racing, Waka Ama and Netball.
Breeze Toia

Year 10 Sports Boy of the Year: Touch, Adventure Racing, Tennis, Tag, Rugby Union and Waka Ama.
Osaiasi Langi

Year 11 Sports Girl of the Year: Aquathon, Adventure Racing, Orienteering, Athletics and Waka Ama.
Katie Lowry

Year 11 Sports Boy of the Year: Athletics, Volleyball and Rugby Union.
Junior Utumapu

Year 12 Sports Girl of the Year: Football, Tag, Touch, Rugby Union 15s and 7s.
Grace Gago

Year 12 Sports Boy of the Year: Rugby League, Rugby Union, Volleyball and Tennis
Uati Aso

Year 13 Sports Girl of the Year: Adventure Racing, Orienteering, Football and X Country.
Dayna Lowry

Year 13 Sports Boy of the Year: Athletics, Waka Ama, Rugby Union 15s and 7s.
Dan Maireroa
 

Special Sports Awards

Manager of the Year
This person has been involved with this particular sport here at MHS for quite a few years. They are completely dedicated to all that they do and more often than not sacrifices their personal time in order to ensure the teams are taken care of. Never one to use work load as an excuse to not be involved this person has played a huge part in many students’ lives. They have most definitely made a difference to so many that have come through MHS.
Manager of the year goes to Claire Hunter
 
Coach of the Year
This year we have achieved so much in the Sporting realm, 2015 has superseded 2014s success percentage and a fair chunk of that success is because of this person. Their passion for our School and Students is very evident, their genuine caring nature is visible in all that they do. This person has provided our competitors with tactical and technical knowledge that has allowed them achieve at a very high level, for that we are so lucky and grateful.
Coach of the year goes to our PE Teacher turned Caretaker from South Africa who speaks a bit of Maori and Samoan Deon Wagner
 
Salvi’s Award
Over the years many people have come and gone from our School, most have left their mark in a positive way but for Magz and I this one stands out. This person doesn’t want recognition, success or opportunities for themselves, they want it for the people in our school that should take priority and those people are you – our students. I could stand here all day and talk about this person and how much of a difference they have made but I shouldn’t need to, because their actions have made visible differences. They even told me not to do this but sometimes you have to ignore what you have been told and I’m pretty good at that. So, I’d like to present Mr Gargiulo with this appreciation award.
 
Most Outstanding Performance in any Sport:
Over the course of the year this person has stamped their mark on their field of play. They have turned the heads of selectors, opponents and coaches with their gritty nature. Every game is played full throttle and never is a backwards step taken by this person. This person’s performance at the NZSS was outstanding, along with his performance during the CRL which gained him the competitions MVP award.
Most Outstanding Performance in any Sport goes to Josh Uta
 
 
Outstanding Service and Contribution to Sport:
This person has been on hand to support wherever support is needed. From coaching and managing junior and seniors teams to just being there when someone needs something. This person also supported our representative players during their season where they assisted with side line and player management. Always prepared to give back it is with great pleasure we present this award to.
Outstanding Service and Contribution to Sport goes to Drew Ofanoa
 
 
Outstanding Sportsmanship, consistency and Team Work
The recipient for this award for the first time in my 11 years is as clear as day light. This person is incredibly talented, not just in one sport but two. We have paid special attention to this person this season tracking their results, achievements etc. because I was told by someone very experienced that this person possesses true X Factor. This person is incredibly polite, frustratingly humble, and totally selfless and there are plenty of other superlatives that could be used. But when you see someone of this calibre stop and help up an opponent while the game carries on…that’s sportsmanship at its finest.
Outstanding Sportsmanship, consistency and Team Work goes to Allyl Toailoa.
 

Sports Blues Awards

A recipient may only be awarded a Sports Blue once during their time at Manurewa High School. Blues will be awarded to a student for their excellence and outstanding achievement in their particular sport. Multiple Sports Blues will be awarded to an athlete who excels in more than one discipline.”
Haupeke Brown receives a Sports Blue for Rugby Union
Dayna Lowry receives a Sports Blue for Orienteering
Dan Maireroa receives a Sports Blue for Taekwondo
Sione Mateialona receives a Sports Blue for Waka Ama
Mua Tuumaialu receives a Sports Blue for Rugby Union and Volleyball
 

Individual Gold Medallions


Individual athletes receive these medallions for outstanding achievement and excellence at either a regional, national or international level.
Jermaine Malaga – 8th in Javelin NZSS Athletics 2014 & 3rd NISS AthleticsKemara Kemara – 1st in 100m & 3rd 200m Junior Boys NISS Athletics
Xycan Marurai – 3rd Hammer Throw Junior Boys NISS Athletics
Isaac Tuala – 3rd 100m Junior Boys NISS Athletics
Edward Travers – 1st High Jump & 1st Long Jump Junior Boys NISS Athletics
Savanna Blackburn-Rangitaawa – 1st All Girl Team New Zealand
 Katherine Wijohn & Sarah Wijohn – 3rd My All Star Games
Ally Toailoa – NZ Football Talent Centre, NZ Football U17s & NZ Touch Academy
Folomalo Toelupe & Carlos Scanlan – NZ American Football Federation
Ngata-Korua Kamana-Pou, Rosemary Pokoati & Mathew Tuisovivi – NZ Traditional Shotokan Karate
Erin Clark – NZ Warriors U20s
DJ Phillips – NZ U18s & NZSS Rugby League Team
Kenese Kenese – NZ U18s & NZSS Rugby League Team
Michael Saili Motu – NZSS Rugby League Team
Joshua Uta – NZ Maoris, NZ Warriors Development & NZSS Rugby League Team
Haupeke Brown, Nanga Iloa, Mua Tuumaialu & Viliami Taulani – Chiefs U18s
Dan Maireroa – 1st at the Malaysian Open Taekwondo
Semisi Fanguna – Tongan Tennis Team
Henry A’pe, Tala Potifara & Wanyae Suafo’a – NZ Volleyball U17 Mens Team
Douglas Manzo – Tonga Weightlifting
 

Team Gold Medallions

Sports Teams receive these medallions for outstanding achievement and excellence at either a regional, national or international level.
Football 1st XI Girls: 1st in Greater Auckland Counties Manukau Senior A Grade
Namisha Chand       
Faith Colcord            
Tessa Dreadon        
Grace Gago  
Jewel Harvey            
Josie Kingsford        
Dayna Lowry            
Mikayla Pinn
Alisha Sivan              
Ally Toailoa               
Leeza Travers          
Caitlin Turner
Agnes Wong See    
Rita Youab
 
Rugby League 1st XIII Boys: 5th NZSS Nationals
Uati Aso                     
Edward Fonoia         
Ualesi Fuilala            
Potusa Fuilala
Nanga Iloa                
Giano Katipa             
Kenese Kenese       
Junior L.Tutagalevao
Kiani Marshall           
Niko Moala                
Reuben Peaufi         
DJ Philips
Sitaleki Pohahau      
Tahyler Paora          
Michael S.Motu        
Amalani Selu
Pati Tuilagi                
Polevia Tuilagi          
Denzel Tutakitoa      
John Tusiane           
Josh Uta                    
Waitangi Vimahi       
 
Rugby 7s Girls: 1st in Counties Manukau
Kalesita Aso              
Grace Gago              
Jade Hoera               
Anasetasia Mauia
Drew Ofanoa            
Caroline Pickering    
Feofa’aki Piliu
Tiana Quedley         
Natasha Lata            
Pearl Rhind               
Pepe Toleafoa
 
Rugby 7s Boys: 1st in Counties Manukau
Haupeke Brown       
Alamoti Funaki         
Nanga Iloa                
Kaybe Kaufusi
Taufa Latu                
Dan Maireroa            
Niko Moala                
Tala Potifara
Braydon R. Birch      
Miracle Savea          
Viliami Taulani          
Fatai Tuitavuki
 
Rugby 1st XV Girls: 1st in Counties Manukau
Kalesita Aso              
Genevieve Fidow                 
Lusia Fonoia            
Grace Gago  
Mele Langoia           
Tamari Lia                             
Anasetasia Mauia    
Mele Naitoko
Moala Pelikani          
Caroline Pickering                
Feofa’aki Piliu                       
Natasha Lata
Muamai Setefano    
Maggie Smith                       
Leulupua So’olefai   
Paulene Leota
Paris Tana Tepania 
Evida Tofaeono                   
Pepe Toleafoa     
Gabrielle T.Edwards
Awhina Tupe            
Moli Ugapo   
 
Rugby 1st XV Boys: 1st in Counties Manukau
Cameron Alanotama                       
Uatisoni Aso             
Hesed Auelua          
Haupeke Brown
Peni Finau                            
Nanga Iloa                
Kaybe Kaufusi          
Manuel Kiliva
Christian Lauvi                     
Joseph Ligaliga        
Dan Maireroa           
Pele Motuga
Tala Potifara                         
Jeremy Pua              
Braydon R.Birch       
Miracel Savea
Viliami Taulani                      
Tyriq Te Kanawa     
David Tinomana      
Malakai Tohi
Fatai Tuitavuki                      
Mua Tuumaialu        
Junior Utumapu

Rugby 2nd XV Boys: 1st in Counties Manukau
Lui Asafo                   
Kulu Bloomfield                    
Alamoti Funaki         
Peter Godinet
Api Halafo’ou            
Bailey Hoera                         
Tupou Letoi              
Tali Leuelu    
Tevita Mailangi         
Jermaine Malaga                 
Lafi Mauia
Taniela Otukolo        
Jackson Pokere                   
Vaimaila Pulotu        
Shaquiel Ruri
Amalani Selu            
Tua’a Slade                          
Paea Tava                
Sitaleki Tonga
Caleb T.Edwards     
Kaumavae Tupou                
Amerika Uili
 
Touch Senior Mixed: 1st in Counties Manukau & 1st in Auckland
Daylee Dutton          
Dakota Fa’alele’a                 
Grace Gago              
Paris Low
Chloe Maxwell          
Tyler Oversluizen                 
Josiah Ru                  
Shaquiel Ruri
Steve Tahere           
Paris T. Tepania                  
David Tinomana      
Gabrielle T.Edwards            
Lilian Tuhua              
Denzel Tutakitoa

Volleyball Premier Girls:
Seniors – 1st Southern Zones, 2nd Premier, 4th AKSS & 8th NZSS
2014 Juniors – 2nd Southern Zones, 1st Premier, 1st AKSS & 7th NISS
Zebalda Aiono                      
Malia Aso                  
Kalesita Aso              
Carnation Fahamokioa       
Gabrielle Fatamai    
Lusia Fonoia            
Jessie Kaifoto
Nia Ligaliga                           
Natasha Lata            
Telesia Matamea     
Anasetasia Mauia
Mulan Roache                      
Evida Tofaeono
 
Volleyball Premier Boys:
Seniors – 1st Southern Zones, 4th Premier, 1st AKSS
2014 Juniors – 1st Southern Zone, 1st Premier, 1st AKSS & 1st NISS
Henry Ape                 
Uati Aso                     
Richard Kalonihea               
Odysseus Lata
Joseph Ligaliga        
Jermaine Malaga     
Lafi Mauia                             
Tala Potifara
Vaimaila Pulotu        
Braydon R.Birch       
Seneturi Saivaise                 
Wanyae Su’afoa
Mua Tuumaialu        
Amerika Uili               
Junior Utumapu
 
Waka Ama J16 Boys:
2014 Junior AKSS results – 1st W12 Mixed, 1st mixed W6, 1st 250m, 3rd 500m
Senior AKSS results – 2nd 500m, 3rd 250m
NZSS results – 2nd W12 mixed, 3rd 500m, 4th 250m
Vaililo A. Talaileva                
Tim Dreadon            
Pafe Momoisea        
Sean Maireroa
Kayle Poinga                        
TJ Talalelei               
 
Waka Ama J16 Girls:
2014 Junior AKSS results – 1st W12 mixed, 1st mixed W6, 3rd 250m
NZSS results – 2nd W12 mixed
Madison Harvey                   
Katie Lowry               
Teia Mohammed     
Carmel Nickel           
Lena Ngatai                          
Amelia Pasikala
        
Waka Ama J19 Boys:
AKSS results – 3rd W12 mixed, 1st 500m, 2nd 250m
NZSS results – 2nd W12 mixed, 7th 500m, 6th 250m
Bailey Hoera             
Deschlla Leaso        
Dan Maireroa           
Duane Malupo         
Sione Mateialona     
Josh Palupe             
Jioji Tuilovoni            
Cedric Wiremu
 
Waka Ama J19 Boys Rewa 2:
AKSS results – 3rd 500m
Eucharist Ieremia     
Paschal Koteka        
Rashaan So’e          
Haimona Te Whatu
 
Waka Ama J19 Girls:
AKSS results – 3rd W12 mixed, 2nd 500m, 1st 250m
NZSS results: 7th 500m
Lina Crichton                        
Jade Hoera               
Taharangi Kingi        
Drew Ofanoa
Tiana Quedley         
Pearl Rhind

 

Sports Badges - Individual

Sports Badges are awarded to school teams that place 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a Counties Manukau or Auckland competition

Athletics Counties Manukau
Meshaq Amotawa – Dixon – 1st 4 x 100m Junior Boys Relay
Sau Fatuleai –2nd Discus & 3rd Shot Put Intermediate Girls
Aki Piliu –2nd 100m Intermediate Girls
Katie Lowry – 1st 80m Hurdles Intermediate Girls
Dan Maireroa – 2nd Long Jump & 2nd High Jump Senior Boys
Xycan Marurai – 1st Discus Junior Boys
Ana Mauia – 1st Javelin Senior Girls
Tysha Noble – 3rd 100m & 1st 4 x 100 Senior Girls Relay
Drew Ofanoa – 1st Long Jump & 1st 4 x 100m Senior Girls Relay
Tiana Quedley – 1st 4 x 100m Senior Girls Relay
Haimona Te Whatu – 3rd 400m & 2nd 800m Intermediate Boys
 
Athletics Counties & Auckland placings
Kemara Kemara – 1st 100m in Counties & 3rd 100m, 1st 4 x100m Junior Boys Relay in Counties & Auckland
Jermaine Malaga – 1st Javelin Counties & 1st Javelin Intermediate Boys Auckland
Kallani-Jayde Rogers – 1st Javelin & 3rd Javelin Auckland
Marquise Rogers – 1st 100m Hurdles, 3rd Long Jump & 3rd Long Jump Auckland
Isaac Tuala – 2nd 100m, 3rd 200m in Counties & 1st 100m, 1st 4 x 100m Junior boys relay in Counties & Auckland
Edward Travers – 1st Long Jump, 1st High Jump in Counties & 1st Long Jump, 2nd High Jump, 1st 4 x 100m Junior boys relay in Counties & Auckland
Sitaleki Tonga – 3rd Open Boys Hammer Throw in Auckland
Valasi Vatau – 2nd Javelin in Counties & 2nd Open Girls Hammer Throw in Auckland
 

Sports Badges - Team

Basketball Open Boys – 2nd in Auckland Division 2
Pafe Momoisea
 
Basketball Open Girls – 3rd in Auckland
Captain: Gabrielle Koteka
 
Football 1st XI Girls – 1st in Greater Auckland Counties Manukau A Grade
Captain: Ally Toailoa
 
Hockey 1st XI Boys – 2nd B Grade Counties Manukau
Captain: Daisy Motuga
 
Netball Year 9 Girls – 1st in Counties Manukau
Captain: Dylyn Martin
 
Netball Year 10 Girls – 1st in Counties Manukau
Captain: Nashayn Matthews
 
Netball Senior B Girls
Captain: Mercy Anaua
 
Netball SNR A Girls
Captain: Miriama Aunei
 
Rugby League 2nd XIII – 2nd in Auckland Division 2
Captain: Andrew Taumateine
 
Rugby Sevens – Boys – 1st in Counties Manukau
Recipient: Haupeke Brown
 
Rugby Sevens – Girls – 1st in Counties Manukau
Recipient: Grace Gago
 
Rugby Union U14 Boys Black – 1st in Counties Manukau
Captain: Junior Matafeo
 
Rugby Union U15 Boys – 1st in Counties Manukau
Captain: Hateni Tohi
 
Rugby 1st XV Boys – 1st in Counties Manukau
Captain: Haupeke Brown
 
Rugby 1st XV Girls – 1st in Counties Manukau
Captain: Caroline Pickering
 
Rugby Union 2nd XV Boys – 1st in Counties Manukau
Captain: Jackson Pokere
 
Touch Mixed Team – 1st in Counties Manukau & Auckland
Captain: David Tinomana
 
Touch Boys – 3rd in Counties Manukau
Captain: Haupeke Brown
 
Volleyball Premier Junior & Senior Boys – 1st in Southern Zones & Premier League
Captain: Joseph Ligaliga
 
Volleyball Premier Junior & Senior Girls – 1st in Southern Zones, 2nd in Premier League
Captain: Natasha Lata
 
Waka Ama Boys Squad – J16s 2nd 500m, 3rd 250m & J19s 1st 500m & 2nd 250m in Auckland
Captain: Pafe Momoisea
 
Waka Ama Girls Squad – J16s 2nd W12 & J19s 1st 250m & 2nd 500m in Auckland
Captain: Katie Lowry
 

Athletics Sport Trophies

Trophy recipients are decided by each team’s coach and / or management team. These awards are purely based upon each athlete’s individual performance during the current school season. One’s attitude and commitment to that team is also taken into consideration.
 
Junior Boys Athletics Champion (V Vince Cup)
Edward Travers – Edward also receives a Regional Badge.
Athletics Regional Representative
Edward Travers – Counties Manukau Athletics Team, NISS Champs 
Continuation of Sports Trophies
Junior Girls Athletics Champion (V Vince Cup)
Kallani-Jayde Rogers
Intermediate Boys Athletics Champion (Foundation Prefects Cup)
Jermaine Malaga also receives a Regional Rep Badge, Athletics Silver Medallion and a National Distinction Badge.
Athletics Silver Medallion
Jermaine Malaga – Counties Manukau / Auckland / NISS
National Distinction Badge
Jermaine Malaga – NZSS Athletics 2014
Intermediate Girls Athletics Champion (Raewyn Heighway Memorial Cup)
Sau Fatuleai  also receives a Regional Rep Badge – Counties Manukau Athletics Team, NISS Champs
Senior Boys Athletics Champion (G H McCallum Cup)       
Dan Maireroa also receives a Bronze Medallion
Senior Girls Athletics Champion (J D Watson Cup)
Drew Ofanoa
 
Regional Representative Badge for the Athletics Counties Manukau Team
Kemara Kemara
Bruce Paulo
Xycan Marurai
Marquise Rogers also receives a Bronze Medallion
Sitaleki Tonga
Isaac Tuala
Kaumavae Tupou
Valasi Vatau

Athletics Bronze Medallions
Katie Lowry
 

Badminton Sports Trophies

Boys Champion
Tawhiti Cassidy
Girls Champion
Monica Hor also receives a Bronze Medallion
Boys Most Improved
Lukey Zhou also receives a Bronze Medallion
Girls Most Improved
Daisy Ancha also receives a Bronze Medallion
 
Badminton Bronze Medallions
Ranish Chand
Rahil Chand also receives a Silver Medallion
Kayden Leong
Abby Mallillin
Narcir Mughal
Van Nguyen
 

Basketball Sports Trophies

Senior Boys Basketball Player of the Year
Pafe Momoisea also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Counties Manukau U17s Team, Bronze Medallion & Silver Medallion
Boys Most Improved Player
Sidrick Salting
Junior Boys Basketball Player of the Year
Caleb Hoyle
Junior Girls Basketball Player of the Year
Keziah Sembrano
 
Basketball Regional Representative Badges
Sakiasi Faaui-Tavita – Counties Manukau U19s Team
Cameron Schipplock – Counties Manukau U19s Team
 
Basketball Bronze Medallions
Alan Alani-Taiao
Timothy Dreadon
Jay Inthavong
Denver Jones
Paea Katuke
Gabrelle Koteka
Stephan Ofisa
Tyler Oversluize

Cheerleading National Distinction Badges

Savanna Blackburn Rangitaawa – 1st All Girl Team New Zealand she also receives an International Achievement Award for placing at the International Cheerleading Competition in Florida, USA
Katherine & Sarah Wijohn – 3rd at the My All Star Games Competition, they both receive an Internationl Achievement Award
 

Cricket Sports Trophies

Boys Cricket Player of the Year
Shekhar Paliwal also receives a Bronze Medallion
Boys Most Improved Player
Harlem Meadows also receives a Bronze Medallion
 
Regional Representative Badge
Raghav Narula – Counties Manukau U16s Team
 
Cricket Bronze Medallion
Gustav Chu Ling
Aaron Dormer
Kartik Ohari
Prashant Prakash
Ethan Tafiaina
Malakai Tohi
Tupu Tupu

Cross Country Sports Trophies

Senior Girls Champion (D K Thompson Cup)
Dayna Lowry
 

Football Sports Trophies

Most Improved Girls Soccer Player
Jewel Harvey
Most Improved Boys Soccer Player
Pretesh Naidu
Outstanding Junior Boys Soccer Player
Jireh Muliaga
1st XI Golden Boot Award
Troydyn Kraay
1st XI Boys Loyalty Award
Harlem Meadows
1st XI Girls Loyalty Award
Tessa Dreadon
Boys Soccer Player of the Year
Aaron Dormer also receives a Silver Medallion
Girls Soccer Player of the Year & 1st XI Girls Golden Boot Award
Ally Toailoa also receives Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Football U16s Team and National Distinction Badge for NZ Football Talent Centre & NZ U17s Team, Silver Medallion & Most Valuable Player at the NZSS Grant Jarvis National Tournament.
Football Bronze Medallion
Namisha Chand
Kartik Ohari
Mikayla Pinn
Prashant Prakash
Agnes Wong See
Rita Youab

American Football National Distinction Badge

Carlos Scanlan & Folomalo Toelupe – NZ American Football Federation
 

Hockey Sports Trophies

Most Improved Boys Player
Raine de Prinse
Most Improved Girls Player
Sia Sia-ki-sini
Girls Player of the Year
De’Vontaye Matekeua
Boys Player of the Year
Daisy Motuga also receives a Regional Rep Badge – Barbarians Team and Silver Medallion
Sportsmanship in Boys Hockey
Tupu Tupu
Contribution to Girls Hockey
Delia Laulu
Most Promising Junior Girls Player
Maelesa Chester
 
Bronze Medallions
Valasi Asiata
Amandeep Kaur
Anna Sialofau
Danielle Tomlins
 
Silver Medallion
Helen Lesa
 

Karate National Distinction Badges

NZ Traditional Shotokan Federation of Karate
Ngata-Korua Kamana-Pou
Rosemary Pokoati & Mathew Tuisovivi also receive an International Achievement Award for placing at the Australian Traditional Shotokan Karate Tournament
 

Multi-Sport Sports Trophies

Achievement in Multi Sport
Katie Lowry also receives a Bronze Medallio
Multi-Sport Bronze Medallion
Aaron Dormer
Raine de Prinse
Dayna Lowry
 

Netball Sports Trophies

Outstanding Contribution to Netball
Caci Chong Nee also receives a Bronze Medallion
Netball Most Improved Player
Jessie Kaifoto also receives a Bronze Medallion
Netballer of the Year Senior Girls
Paris Tana-Tepania also receives a Silver Medallion
Netball Junior Most Improved Player
Tiara Pile-Williams also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U13s Maori Team
Netball Junior Player of the Year
Keziah Sembrano
 
Regional Representatives
Kallani-Jayde Rogers & Dylyn Martin – Counties Manukau U15s Maori Team
Kiana Martin – Counties Manukau U17s Maori Team & also receives a Bronze Medallion
 
Bronze Medallions
Misela Aivalu
Miriama Aunei
Carnation Fahamokioa
Tana Katuke
Michaela Paea
Rosemary Pokoati
Elenoa Taulia
Chelcee Tautuhi-Bishop
Emmanuelle Tekori
Evida Tofaeono
Mary Vaikai
Atawhai Walker
 

Orienteering

Bronze Medallion
Katie Lowry also receives a National Distinction Badge – NZSS Orienteering
Rebecca Girdwood
Silver Medallion
Dayna Lowry also receives a National Distinction Badge – NZSS Orienteering
 

Rugby League Sports Trophies

Senior Boys Most Improved Player
Tayhler Paora
Senior Boys Player of the Year
Edward Fonoia
Junior Boys Player of the Year
Potusa Fuilala also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U15s Stingrays Team and a National Distinction Badge for the NZ U16s Rugby League Team
 
Regional Representative Badges
Daylee Dutton, Junior Pua – Counties Manukau U15 Stingrays Team
Daisy Motuga – Counties Manukau U17 Stingrays Team
Kenese Kenese – Counties Manukau U17 Stingrays Team, Kenese also receives a Silver Medallion, a Natinonal Distinction Badge for NZSS Rugby League Team & NZ U18s Mens Team
Joshua Uta – Counties Manukau U17 Stingrays Team & Auckland Secondary Schools U18s Team, Josh also receives a National Distinction Badge for the NZ Maoris Rugby League Team, NZ Warriors Development Team, NZSS Rugby League Team & the Most Valuable Player award for AKSS Competiton
 
Bronze Medallions
PJ Davis
Anthony Diaz
Ualesi Fuilala
Muti Matalave
Niko Moala
Narcir Mughal
Sam Ngata
Reuben Peaufi
Evander Siafa
Denzel Tutakitoa
Junior Uelese
 
National Distinction Badges
Erin Clark – NZ Warriors U20s
DJ Phillips – NZSS Rugby League Team & NZ U18s Mens Team
Michael Saili Motu - NZSS Rugby League Team
 

Rugby Union Sports Trophies

1st XV Captains Cup & General Excellence in Rugby Award
Haupeke Brown also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Chiefs U18s Team, Counties Manukau U18s City Team, Counties Manukau U19 Maoris & a Silver Medallion
1st XV Most Improved
Peni Finau also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U16s Team
1st XV Spirit Trophy
Miracle Savea also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s City Team
1st XV Values and Commitment Cup
Nanga Iloa also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Chiefs U18s Team & a Bronze Medallion
Outstanding Junior Boy Rugby Player
Aidan Macpherson
1st XV Girls Player of the Year
Feofa’aki Piliu also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team, Silver Medallion & Most Valuable Player award for Counties Manukau 7s Competition
1st XV Girls Most Improved Player
Genevieve Fidow also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team
1st XV Girls Up and Coming Player
Paris Tana-Tepania also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team
1st XV Girls Spirit and Loyalty Trophy
Pepe Toleafoa also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team & Bronze Medallion
Outstanding Junior Girl Rugby Player
 Muamai Setefano also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team
 
Regional Representative Badges
Counties Manukau Secondary Schools U16 Boys Team
Kulufeinga Bloomfield
Tevita Kofeloa
Tala Potifara also receives a Bronze Medallion
Tua’a Slade
David Slade
Junior Utumapu also receives a Bronze Medallion
 
Counties Manukau U17 Maoris
Tyriq Te Kanawa
Counties Manukau U19 Maoris
Steve Tahere
Chiefs U18s Team
Viliami Taulani also receives a Bronze Medallion & a National Distinction Badge for Tongan U20s
Mua Tuumaialu
Counties Manukau U18 City Team
Christian Lauvi also receives a Bronze Medallion
Dan Maireroa
Counties Manukau U18 Girls Team
Kalesita Aso, Grace Gago, Lusia Fonoia these 3 also receive a Bronze Medallion
Ana Mauia
Caroline Pickering
Gabrielle Tuhua-Edwards
 
Bronze Medallions
Lui Asafo
Hesed Auelua
Alamoti Funaki
Tupou Letoi
Peletina Motuga
Daisy Motuga
Jermaine Malaga
Lafi Mauia
Vaimaila Pulotu
Braydon Ryland-Birch
Leulupua So’olefai
Fatai Tuitavuki
Paea Tava
Caleb Tuhua-Edwards
Kaumavae Tupou
Amerika Uili
 
Most Valuable Player Award for 7s Boys
Taufa Latu
 
Softball Regional Representative Badges
Aaron Dormer – Auckland U17s Boys Team also receives a National Distinction Badge – National Champs Auckland U17s
Caci Chong Nee – Counties Manukau U17s Girls Team
Tiara Pile-Williams – Counties Manukau U15s Girls Team
Kallani-Jayde Rogers – Auckland U13s & U15s
 

Taekwondo - National Distinction

Dan Maireroa
  • Gold in the Open U78kg Class at the Malaysian Tournament
  • Best Junior Male Athlete at the Malaysian Tournament
     
Dan Maireroa also receives an International Achievement Award for placing at the Malaysian Open

Tag

The following students receive a Regional Rep & National Distinction Badge
Paris Tana-Tepania – Auckland U21s Tag Team & New Zealand Maoris U21s Tag Team
Tysha Noble - South Auckland U18s Tag Team & New Zealand Maoris Tag Team
Tiana Quedley – South Auckland U21s Tag Team & New Zealand Maoris Tag Team
 
National Distinction Badges
New Zealand U16 T20 Tag Team
Iavana Seuala
Korinito Seuala
New Zealand U18 T20 Tag Team
Miracle Savea
Samoa U18 Girls Tag Team
Grace Gago
Samoa U18 Tag Team
John Tepa-Schwenke
 

Tennis Sports Trophies

Intermediate Boys Tennis Champion
Joseph Latu
Intermediate Girls Tennis Champion
Malia Aso
Intermediate Boys Tennis Champion
Semisi Fanguna also receives a Silver Medallion & National Distinction Badge for the Tongan Tennis Team
 

Touch Sports Trophies

Boys Player of the Year
David Tinomana also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U17s & U21s Team
Girls Player of the Year
Paris Tana-Tepania
Most Improved Player
Shaquiel Ruri
 
Regional Representatives
Daylee Dutton – Counties Manukau Touch U17s Boys Team & a Silver Medallion
Isileli Kaifoto – Counties Manukau Touch U17s Mixed Team
Osaiasi Langi - Counties Manukau Touch U15s Boys Team
Ally Toailoa - Counties Manukau Touch U17s & U19s Girls Team she also receives a National Distinction Badge for NZ Touch Academy
 
Bronze Medallions
Dakota Fa’alelea
Grace Gago
Denzel Tutakitoa
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

Volleyball Sports Trophies
 

Senior Girls Most Improved Player
Zebalda Aiono also receives a National Distinction Badge – 8th at NZSS Championships
Senior Boys Most Improved Player
Tala Potifara also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Junior Tournament Team 2014 & Auckland Senior Tournament Team, Bronze Medallion, Silver Medallion, National Distinction Badge – NZ U17 Mens Team & Most Valuable Player for the 2014 North Island SS Tournament
Senior Boys Most Valuable Player
Henry A’pe also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Junior Tournament Team 2014 & Auckland Senior Tournament Team, Bronze Medallion & National Distinction Badge – NZ U17 Mens Team
Senior Girls Most Valuable Player
Natasha Lata also receives a Silver Medallion & a National Distinction Badge – 8th at NZSS Championships
Junior Girls Player of the Year
Gabrielle Fatamai also receives a National Distinction Badge – 8th at NZSS Championships
Junior Boys Player of the Year
Odysseus Lata also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Junior Tournament Team 2014
Contribution to Volleyball
Joseph Ligaliga also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Senior Tournament Team
 
Volleyball Regional Representatives
Auckland Junior Tournament Boys & Girls Team 2014
Wanyae Suafo’a also receives a Bronze Medallion
Evida Tofaeono also receives a Bronze Medallion & a National Distinction Badge – 8th at NZSS Championships
Nia Ligaliga also receives a Bronze Medallion & a National Distinction Badge – 8th at NZSS Championships
Auckland Senior Tournament Team
Mua Tuumaialu
 
Bronze Medallions
Malia Aso
Mulan Roache
Richard Kalonihea
Vaimaila Pulotu
Junior Utumapu
Braydon Ryland-Birch & Amerika Uili
 
National Distinction Badges
8th at NZSS Volleyball Championships
Kalesita Aso
Carnation Fahamokioa
Lusia Fonoia
Jessie Kaifoto
Telesia Matamea
Anasetasia Mauia

Waka Ama Sports Trophies

Senior Female Most Improved Paddler of the Year
Teia Mohammed also receives a Bronze Medallion & a National Distinction Badge – J16 Mixed W12 2nd NZSS Championships
Senior Female Paddler of the Year
Drew Ofanoa also receives a National Distinction Badge – J19 Mixed W12 2nd NZSS Championships
Junior Male Paddler of the Year
Raghav Narula also receives a National Distinction Badge & an International Achievement Award for placing at the Trans-Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament
Senior Male Most Improved Paddler of the Year
Paschal Koteka
Senior Male Paddler of the Year
Sione Mateialona also receives a National Distinction Badge – J19 Mixed W12 2nd NZSS Championships
 
Bronze Medallions
Timothy Dreadon, Katie Lowry, Carmel Nickel & Lena Ngatai also receive a National Distinction Badge – J16 Mixed W12 2nd NZSS Championships
Deschlla Leaso also receives a National Distinction Badge & an International Achievement Award for placing at the Trans-Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament
Sean Maireroa also receives a Silver Medallion, a National Distinction Badge & an International Achievement Award for placing at the Trans-Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament
Pafe Momoisea also receives a National Distinction Badge & an International Achievement Award for placing at the Trans-Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament
Rashaan So’e
Cedric Wiremu also receives a National Distinction Badge – 3rd J19 Mixed Trans Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament

Silver Medallion
Pearl Rhind also receives a National Distinction Badge & an International Achievement Award for placing at the Trans-Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament

National Distinction Badges
J16 W12 Mixed 2nd NZSS Championships
Vaililo Anaua Talaileva, Kayle Poinga & TJ Talalelei these 3 also receive an International Achievement Award for placing at the Trans-Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament
Madison Harvey
Amelia Pasikala
J19 W12 Mixed 2nd NZSS Championships
Jade Hoera
Taharangi Kingi
Dan Maireroa
Josh Palupe
Tiana Quedley
Lina Crichton, Duane Malupo, Jioji Tuilovoni also receive a National Distinction Badge – 3rd J19 Mixed & an International Achievement Award for placing at the Trans-Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Tournament
 

Weightlifting National Distinction Badge

Douglas Manzo – Gold in the Oceania Youth U17 85kg Weightlifting class also receives an International Award for placing at the Pacific Games

 

Share this article: