Sports Prize List 2016

Sports Awards Evening

Wednesday 19 October 2016

 

Sports Awards Criteria

Sports Trophy:

Trophy recipients are decided by each team’s coach and / or management team.

These awards are purely based upon each athlete’s individual performance during the current school season.

One’s attitude and commitment to that team is also taken into consideration.

 

Sports Bronze Medallion:

Bronze medallions will only be presented once, recipients must have competed on behalf of the school for three consecutive years.

This does not necessarily have to have been in the same team.

One’s attitude and commitment to that team is also taken into consideration.

 

Sports Blue:

A recipient may only be awarded a Sports Blue once during their time at Manurewa High School.

Blues will be awarded to a student for their excellence and outstanding achievement in their particular sport. Multiple Sports Blues will be awarded to an athlete who excels in more than one discipline.

Regional Representative Badge

National Distinction:

Both teams and individuals can receive this award. National Distinctions will be given to those who have:

  1. Represented their Country at any level or grade – does not have to be New Zealand.
  2. Been selected for any National Tournament Team - including non-competitive paper teams.
  3. Placed 1st, 2nd, 3rd, at a National Tournament.

Silver Medallion:

Silver medallions are presented to one female and one male from each codes first team.

The recipient of these medallions are decided by each teams coach / or management team.

To receive a silver medallion one must have performed to an exceptionally high standard and be a dedicated member of that team, the recipient is also usually the person with the highest representative honours.

Individual Gold Medallions:

Individual athletes receive these medallions for outstanding achievement and excellence at either a regional, national or international level.

Team Gold Medallions:

Teams receive these medallions for outstanding achievement and excellence at either a regional, national or international level.

 

Athletics

Junior Boys Athletics Champion (V Vince Cup)

Edward Travers – Edward also receives a Regional Rep Badge for North Island Secondary School Champs and a National Distinction Badge for NZ Secondary Schools 2015 & 2016

Junior Girls Athletics Champion (V Vince Cup)

Maria Naime – Maria also receives a Regional Rep Badge for North Island Secondary School Champs and a Silver Medallion.

Intermediate Boys Athletics Champion (Foundation Prefects Cup)

Jermaine Malaga - Jermaine also receives a Regional Rep Badge for North Island Secondary School Champs, Bronze & Silver Medallion and a National Distinction Badge for NZ Secondary School 2015 & 2016.

Intermediate Girls Athletics Champion (Raewyn Heighway Memorial Cup)

Salevalasi Vatau – Valasi also receives a Regional Rep Badge for North Island Secondary School Champs and a Bronze Medallion

Senior Boys Athletics Champion (G H McCallum Cup) 

Kaumavae Tupou - Mavae also receives a Regional Rep Badge for North Island Secondary School Champs

Senior Girls Athletics Champion (J D Watson Cup)

Sau Fatuleai – Sau also receives a Regional Rep Badge for North Island Secondary School Champs and a Bronze Medallion

Regional Representative Badge for North Island Secondary School Champs

Kemara Kemara also receives a National Distinction Badge for NZ Secondary School Champs

Nun Sok

Isaac Tuala

Dellwyn Fiso

Sonatane Kaufusi

Laycian Leaso

Maria Loloa

Ann Motuga

Bruce Paulo

Kallani Jayde Rogers

Toa Samupo

Matalena Talatofi

Catherine Vave

Bronze Medallions

Aki Piliu

National Distinction Badge for NZ Secondary School Champs

Daylee Dutton

 

Badminton

Boys Most Improved

Boston Hemy

Boys Champion

Jonson Collins

Girls Most Improved

Zuleika Uy

Girls Champion

Aliana Macaraig

Bronze Medallions

Janna Buenaventura

Angel Gonzales

 

Basketball Sports Trophies

Boys Most Improved Player

Siaosi Siafa

Senior Boys Player of the Year

Sakiasi Tavita – Saki also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Counties Manukau U19s Team

Girls Most Improved Player

Salevalasi Vatau

Senior Girls Player of the Year

Carnation Fahamokioa

Junior Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Dominic George Wallace – Dom also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Counties Manukau U17s Team

Junior Girls Player of the Year

Keziah Sembrano

Contribution to Basketball

Pafe Momoisea – Pafe also receives a receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Counties Manukau U19s Team and a Silver Medallion

Bronze Medallions

Sonatane Kaufusi

 

Cricket

Regional Representative Badge for Counties Manukau U19s & U17s Northern Districts Development Team

Raghav Narula

 

Cross Country Sports Trophies

Intermediate Girls Champion (George Cup)

Nakita Brown - Torok

Senior Girls Champion (D K Thompson Cup)

Katie Lowry

 

Football

Most Improved Girls Player

Denise Togo

Junior Girls Football Player of the Year

Dayna Martin

Most Improved Boys Soccer Player

Damien Kumar

Boys Player of the Year & 1st XI Golden Boot Award

Kartik Ohari

1st XI Boys Loyalty Award

Mitesh Nand – Mitesh also receives a Silver Medallion

Outstanding Junior Boys Player

Bailey Nomnoo

Contribution to Football

Namisha Chand & Fatima Tonga

Bronze Medallion

Naera Craike

Konadu Dans

Andy Ly

Harlem Meadows

Jireh Muliaga

Mohammed Shah

Clynn Soriano

Football Regional Rep Badge for Auckland National Womens Football Team, a National Distinction Badge for the NZ U17s & U19s Team & a International Achievement Award

Ally Toailoa

 

Karate

National Distinction Badges for the NZ Traditional Shotokan Federation of Karate and an International Achievement Award for the ISKF World Shoto Cup

Rosemary Pokoati

Tutuki Kamana-Pou

 

Multi-Sport Sports Trophies

Achievement in Multi Sport

Katie Lowry

Multi-Sport Senior Boys Champ

Timothy Dreadon

 

Netball

Outstanding Contribution to Netball

Aurora Amani & Caci Chong Nee

Senior Girls Most Improved Player

Shania Milner

Senior Girls Netballer of the Year

Hevan-Leigh George-Wallace

Year 10 Most Improved Player

Temalisi Fine-feu-i-aki

Netball Year 10 Player of the Year

Karen Emani

Netball Year 9 Most Improved Player

Ruby Maniti

Netball Year 9 Player of the Year

Dellwyn Fiso

Regional Representative Badge

Paris Tana Tepania – U19s Auckland Maoris Netball Team

Bronze Medallions

Allanah Tutakitoa

Leilani Egan

Alice Lam Sam

Nashayn Matthews

Dayella Nathan

Ratonga Thompson

Breeze Toia

Salevalasi Vatau

Meleane Lave

Silver Medallion

Paris Low

 

Orienteering

Regional Representative Badge

Katie Lowry - NISS Orienteering

 

Rugby League

Senior Boys Most Improved Player

Samuel Schwalger – Samuel also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Vulcans Team and a National Distinction Badge for NZ Maoris U17s

Senior Boys Player of the Year

Josiah Ru – Josiah also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Auckland Vulcans Team

Junior Boys Most Improved Player

Denim Havili

Junior Boys Rugby League Player of the Year

Timothy Toafia

Bronze Medallions

Daylee Dutton

Kiani Marshall – Kiani also receives a National Distinction Badge for the NZSS U18s Team and NZ Maori U17s Team

Faasolo Moananu

Seneturi Saivaise

National Distinction Badges

Kenese Kenese – NZ Warriors U20s, NZSS U18s Team. Kenese also receives a Silver Medallion

Jonty Timoti – NZ Maoris U17s Team

 

Rugby 7s

Bronze Medallions

Taufa Latu

Niko Moala

Tala Potifara

 

Rugby Union

1st XV Captains Cup

Peletina Motuga – Pele also receives a Regional Rep Badge for the Counties Manukau U18s City Team

1st XV Most Improved

Peter Godinet – Peter also receives a Bronze Medallion

1st XV Spirit Trophy

Uatisoni Aso – Uati also receives a Regional Rep Badge for the Counties Manukau U18s City Team and a Bronze Medallion

1st XV Values and Commitment Cup

Taufa Latu – Taufa also receives a Regional Rep Badge for the Counties Manukau U18s City Team and a Bronze & Silver Medallion

General Excellence in Rugby Award

Tala Potifara and Samipeni Finau – they both receive a regional rep badge for Chiefs U18s and Counties Manukau U18s City Team

U15s Junior Boy Rugby Player of the Year

Koroi Ratusau – Koroi also receives a Regional Rep Badge for the Counties Manukau U15s Team

U14s Junior Boy Rugby Player of the Year

Moses Esera

1st XV Girls Most Improved Player

Soifua Ailepata

1st XV Girls Player of the Year

Lavinia Langi – Lavinia also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team

1st XV Girls Up and Coming Player

Paige Asiata - Paige also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team

1st XV Girls Spirit and Loyalty Trophy

Louise Taelega - Louise also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team

Outstanding Junior Girl Rugby Player

Loraini Pickering - Loraini also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau U18s Team

Regional Representative Badges

Counties Manukau Girls U18s

Aaliyah Brown

Makayla Eli

Grace Gago – Grace also receives a Silver Medallion

Aki Piliu – Aki receives another regional rep badge for CM Womens 7s & Northern Region 7s & a Bronze Medallion

Jayden Rogers

Nikita Simpson

Moli Ugapo

Counties Manukau Boys U15s

Jahleel Daniels

Meshaq Dixon

OJ Fahamokioa

Isileli Kaifoto

Kemara Kemara

Pene Konelio

Junior Matafeo

Latham McGill Haslam

Aidan McPherson

Emanuel Paupau

Kaya Rata

Toa Samupo

Joseph Stanley

Anthony Stevenson

Iosefa Tanielu

Christian Tatupu

Edward Travers

Tupou Tupou Uhi – Tupou also receives a Bronze Medallion

Counties Manukau Boys U16s

AJ Lagalaga Slade – AJ also receives a Bronze Medallion

Peni Pomale – Time – Peni also receives a Bronze Medallion

Paul Taelega – Paul also receives a Bronze Medallion

Counties Manukau Boys U16s & Cheifs U17s Development

Sonatane Kaufausi

Tevita Kofeloa

Hateni Tohi – Hateni also receives a Bronze Medallion

Counties Manukau U18 City Team

Cameron Alanotama – Cameron also receives a Bronze Medallion

Lui Asafo

David Slade

Tua’a Slade

Malakai Tohi – Malakai also receives a Bronze Medallion

Fatai Tuitavuki

Bronze Medallions

Kulufeinga Bloomfield

Sione Finau

Sione Hasiata

RJ Ioane

Osaiasi Langi

Francis Lesa

Tali Leuelu

Joe Semaia

Wanyae Suafo’a

 

Softball

Regional Representative Badges

Caci Chong Nee – Counties Manukau U17s Girls Team

Jerimee Tulutu – Counties Manukau U15s Team

Kallani Jayde Rogers – Auckland U15s Girls Team

 

Squash

Player of the Year

Joshua Derbyshire

 

Tennis

Junior Boys Champion

William Latu

Intermediate Boys Champion

Osaiasi Langi

Senior Boys Champion

Uati Aso

 

Touch

Boys Player of the Year

Shaquiel Ruri – Shaq also receives a Regional Rep Badge for Counties Manukau Touch U17s & AKL Maoris Touch

Girls Player of the Year

Paris Tana-Tepania

Most Improved Player

Ratonga Thompson

Bronze Medallion

Isileli Kaifoto

Silver Medallion

Josh Timiti

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

 

Volleyball

Senior Girls Most Improved Player

Nia Ligaliga - Nia also receives a Regional Rep Badge – AKSS Tournament Team, a Silver Medallion & an International Award for the Oceania Volleyball Team

Senior Girls Most Valuable Player

Carnation Fahamokioa

Senior Boys Most Improved Player

Henry Ape - Henry also receives a Regional Rep Badge for AKSS Tournament Team, Silver Medallion, National Distinction Badge – NZ U17 Mens Team & 2nd at NZSS Championships & an International Award for NZ U17s Mens and Oceania Volleyball Team

Senior Boys Most Valuable Player

Tala Potifara - Tala also receives a Regional Rep Badge for AKSS Tournament Team, National Distinction Badge –  2nd at NZSS Championships, Most Valuable Player Award for AKSS Seniors Champs & an International Award for the Oceania Volleyball Team

Junior Girls Player of the Year

Karen Emani

Junior Boys Player of the Year

Emanuel Paupau also receives a National Distinction Badge –  2nd at NZSS Championships

Contribution to Volleyball

Ezekiel Leiataua – Eze also receives a Bronze Medallion, a National Distinction Badge –  2nd at NZSS Championships & an International Award for the Oceania Volleyball Team

Nia Ligaliga

Lafi Mauia – Lafi also receives a Bronze Medallion, a National Distinction Badge –  2nd at NZSS Championships & an International Award for the Oceania Volleyball Team

Telesia Matamea – Sia also receives a Bronze Medallion

Josie Peteli

Evida Tofaeono

Regional Representatives

Auckland Senior Tournament Team

Uatisoni Aso – Uati also receives a National Distinction Badge –  2nd at NZSS Championships & an International Award for the Oceania Volleyball Team

Bronze Medallions

Gabrielle Fatamai

OJ Fahamokioa

Timote Foliaki

Latu Hau-pea-kui

Jessie Kaifoto

Odysseus Lata – Ody also receives a National Distinction Badge –  2nd at NZSS Championships

Kelemete Maile

Seneturi Saivaise

National Distinction Badges

2nd at NZSS Volleyball Championships

Sakiasi Faaui Tavita

Jermaine Malaga

Wanyae Suafo’a – Wanyae receives another National Distinction Badge for the NZ U17 Mens Team & an International Award for NZ U17s Mens and Oceania Volleyball Team

Amerika Uili & Junior Utumapu – they also receive an International Award for the Oceania Volleyball Team

International Awards - Oceania Volleyball Team

Emmanuelle Tekori

Vaimaila Pulotu

Junior Utumapu

 

Waka Ama

Senior Female Most Improved Paddler of the Year

Breeze Toia - Breeze also receives an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

Senior Female Paddler of the Year

Katie Lowry - Katie also receives a National Distinction Badge – J19 Mixed W12 1st NZSS Championships, Silver Medallion & an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

Junior Female Paddler of the Year

Kiriana Kohu – Kiri also receives an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

Junior Male Paddler of the Year

Dominic George - Wallace

Senior Male Most Improved Paddler of the Year

TJ Talalelei – TJ also receives a National Distinction Badge – J19 Mixed W12 1st, 2nd W6 500m, 3rd W6 250m NZSS Championships, Bronze Medallion & an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

Senior Male Paddler of the Year

Sean Maireroa – Sean also receives a National Distinction Badge – J19 Mixed W12 1st, 2nd W6 500m, 3rd W6 250m NZSS Championships, Silver Medallion & an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

Bronze Medallions

Eucharist Ieremia

Alana Manu Adams & Petaia Papali’I – also receive a National Distinction Badge – J19 Mixed W12 1st NZSS Championships & an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival 

Raghav Narula - Raghav also receives a National Distinction Badge – J19 Boys 2nd W6 500m, 3rd W6 250m NZSS Championships & an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

Paschal Koteka – Paschal also receives an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

National Distinction Badges

J19 W12 Mixed 1st NZSS Championships

Teia Mohammed, Lena Ngatai, Carmel Nickel also receive an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

J19 W12 Mixed 1st, J19 Boys 2nd W6 500m, 3rd W6 250m NZSS Championships

Deschlla Leaso – Desch also receives an International Award for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival and for IVF Va’a World Champs

Pafe Momoisea

Duane Malupo

International Awards

Vaililo Anaua Talaileva & Osai Langi for placing at the Vailima Alo Paopao Festival

 

Individual Gold Medallions

 

Henry Ape & Wanyae Suafo’a – NZ Volleyball U17 Mens Team

Sau Fatuleai – 2nd Senior Girls Hammer Throw NISS Athletics

Kemara Kemara – 2nd Junior Boys Relay NZSS Athletics 2015

Kenese Kenese – NZ Warriors U20s, NZSS U18s Rugby League Team

Tuki Kamana-Pou, Rosemary Pokoati – ISKF World Shoto Cup

Deschlla Leaso – Waka Ama IVF Va’a World Champs

Jermaine Malaga – 1st in Junior Boys Javelin NZSS Athletics 2015 & 1st Intermediate Boys Javelin, 2nd Junior Boys Relay NZSS Athletics 2015

Kiani Marshall – NZ Maoris U17s & NZSS U18s Rugby League Team

Maria Naime – 1st Junior Girls Hammer Throw NISS Athletics

Tala Potifara & Samipeni Finau – Rugby Union Chiefs U18s

Aki Piliu – Rugby Union Northern Regions 7s

Samuel Schwalger & Jonti Timoti – NZ Maoris U17s

Nun Sok – 2nd Junior Boys Relay NZSS Athletics 2015

Ally Toailoa – Football NZ U17s & U19s Team

Edward Travers – 3rd in Junior Boys High Jump NZSS 2015 & 2nd JB Long Jump, 3rd JB High Jump, 2nd Junior Boys Relay NZSS Athletics 2016

Isaac Tuala –

Salevalasi Vatau – 3rd Intermediate Girls Hammer Throw NISS Athletics

 

Team Gold Medallions

Athletics Junior Boys Relay Team: 2nd at Athletics NZSS Champs

Daylee Dutton

Kemara Kemara

Jermaine Malaga

Edward Travers

Rugby Union 1st XV Boys: 2nd Rainbows End Cup

Cameron Alanotama   

Lui Asafo

Uati Aso

Tulimafua Fakatuolo

Peni Finau

Peter Godinet

RJ Ioane

Tevita Kofeloa

AJ Lagalaga Slade

Taufa Latu

Jermaine Malaga

Peletina Motuga

Tala Potifara

Vaimaila Pulotu

Shaquiel Ruri

David Slade

Tuaa Slade

Wanyae Suafo’a

Hateni Tohi

Malakai Tohi

Fatai Tuitavuki

Tupou Uhi

Kaumavae Tupou

Amerika Uili

Rugby U15 Boys: 1st in Counties Manukau

Isara Ale

Jahleel Daniels

Meshaq Dixon

OJ Fahamokioa

Kilisimasi Falevai

Jayden Fifita

Leli Kaifoto

Kemara Kemara

Aidan McPherson

Ata Mariota

Junior Matafeo

Latham McGill Haslam

Emanuel Paupau

Pene Poa-Konelio

Kaya Rata

Koroi Ratusau

Toa Samupo

Joseph Stanley

Anthony Stevenson

Iosefa Tanielu

Christian Tatupu

Edward Travers

Puna Tuia

Peter Uelese

Mana Wiremu

Rugby 7s U19 Boys: 2nd in Counties Manukau

Lui Asafo

Uati Aso

Daylee Dutton

Peni Finau

Alamoti Funaki

Taufa Latu

Tali Leuelu

Jermaine Malaga

Niko Moala

Pele Motuga

Tala Potifara

Fatai Tuitavuki

Rugby 7s U15 Boys: 1st in Counties Manukau

Meshaq Dixon

Leli Kaifoto

Kemara Kemara

Aidan McPherson

Junior Matafeo

Latham McGill Haslam

Pene Poa-Konelio

Kaya Rata

Koroi Ratusau

Joseph Stanley

Iosefa Tanielu

Edward Travers

Jerimee Tulutu

Peter Uelese

 

Basketball Open Boys: 1st in Counties Manukau & Auckland

Alan Taiao – Alani

JV Buenaventura

Sakiasi Faaui Tavita

Dominic George Wallace

Sonatane Kaufusi

Pafe Momoisea

Tyler Oversluizen

Andrew Peni

Cameron Schipplock

Siaosi Siafa

Folomalo Toelupe

Sidrick Salting

 

Netball Premier Girls: 1st in Counties Manukau

Miriama Aunei

Caci Chong Nee

Carnation Fahamokioa

Hevan-Leigh George-Wallace

Jessie Kaifoto

Maria Loloa

Paris Low

Shania Milner

Paris Tana Tepania

Allanah Tutakitoa        

 

Volleyball Premier Girls: 3rd Premier Grade

Karen Emani

Carnation Fahamokioa

Sophie Fahamokioa

Gabrielle Fatamai

Jessie Kaifoto

Vienna Kopelani

Nia Ligaliga

Josie PEteli

Louisa Nimei-Sooupu

Emmanuelle Tekori

Evida Tofaeono

           

Volleyball Premier Boys:

Seniors – 1st Southern Zones, 1st Premier, 1st AKSS, 2nd NZSS

Henry Ape

Uati Aso

Sakiasi Faaui Tavita

Odysseus Lata

Ezekiel Leaitaua

Jermaine Malaga

Lafi Mauia

Emanuel Paupau

Tala Potifara

Wanyae Suafo’a

Amerika Uili

Junior Utumapu

 

Waka Ama J16 Boys: Senior AKSS results – 2nd W12, 2nd 250m

Misi Leilua

Osai Langi

Jireh Muliaga

Raghav Narula

Troy Nathan

Josh Simpson

Hateni Tohi          

Waka Ama J16 Girls: Senior AKSS results – 2nd W12 mixed

Dawn Brooking

Halee Gray

Jonelle Gray

Kiriana Kohu

Jahnae TeHaki & Breeze Toia

Waka Ama J19 Boys:

AKSS results – 2nd W12 mixed, 2nd 500m, 3rd 250m

NZSS results – 1st W12 mixed, 2nd 500m, 3rd 250m

Vaililo Anaua Talaileva

Deschlla Leaso

Pafe Momoisea

Sean Maireroa

Duane Malupo

Raghav Narula

Petaia Papalii

TJ Talalelei

Waka Ama J19 Girls:

AKSS results – 1st 250m, 2nd W12

NZSS results: 1st W12

Katie Lowry

Teia Mohammed

Alana Manu Adams

Carmel Nickel

Lena Ngatai

 

Sports Blues Awards

Deschlla Leaso receives a Sports Blue for Waka Ama

Ally Toailoa receives a Sports Blue for Football

 

Special Sports Awards

Manager of the Year:

This person has been involved with this particular sport here at MHS for quite a few years. They are completely dedicated to all that they do and more often than not sacrifices their personal time in order to ensure the teams are taken care of. Never one to use work load as an excuse to not be involved this person has played a huge part in many students’ lives. They have most definitely made a difference to so many that have come through MHS.

Manager of the year goes to Anton Hokai

 

Coach of the Year:

This year we have achieved so much in the Sporting realm, 2015 has superseded 2014s success percentage and a fair chunk of that success is because of this person. Their passion for our School and Students is very evident, their genuine caring nature is visible in all that they do. This person has provided our competitors with tactical and technical knowledge that has allowed them achieve at a very high level, for that we are so lucky and grateful.

Coach of the year goes to Tanya Low

 

Most Outstanding Performance in any Sport:

Over the course of the year this person has stamped their mark on their field of play. They have turned the heads of selectors, opponents and coaches with their gritty nature. Every game is played full throttle and never is a backwards step taken by this person. This person’s performance at the NZSS was outstanding, along with his performance during the CRL which gained him the competitions MVP award.

Most Outstanding Performance in any Sport goes to Waka Ama J19 Boys

Vaililo Anaua Talaileva, Paschal Koteka, Osai Langi, Deschlla Leaso, Sean Maireroa, Raghav Narula, Petaia Papali’I, TJ Talalelei

 

Outstanding Service and Contribution to Sport:

This person has been on hand to support wherever support is needed. From coaching and managing junior and seniors teams to just being there when someone needs something. This person also supported our representative players during their season where they assisted with side line and player management. Always prepared to give back it is with great pleasure we present this award to.

Outstanding Service and Contribution to Sport goes to Miracle Savea

 

Outstanding Sportsmanship, consistency and Team Work

The recipient for this award for the first time in my 11 years is as clear as day light. This person is incredibly talented, not just in one sport but two. We have paid special attention to this person this season tracking their results, achievements etc. because I was told by someone very experienced that this person possesses true X Factor. This person is incredibly polite, frustratingly humble, and totally selfless and there are plenty of other superlatives that could be used. But when you see someone of this calibre stop and help up an opponent while the game carries on…that’s sportsmanship at its finest.

Outstanding Sportsmanship, consistency and Team Work goes to Henry Ape

 

Individual Sports Person for each Year level

Year 9 Sports Girl of the Year:

Aaliyah Brown – Athletics, Netball, Volleyball & Rugby

Dayna Martin – Football, Volleyball, Waka Ama & Badminton

Year 9 Sports Boy of the Year: Athletics, Rugby & Volleyball

Nun Sok

Year 10 Sports Girl of the Year: Netball, Adventure Racing, Orienteering & Waka Ama

Hevan-Leigh George-Wallace

Year 10 Sports Boy of the Year: Athletics, Adventure Racing, Athletics

Kemara Kemara

 

Year 11 Sports Girl of the Year: Adventure Racing, Athletics, Tough Guy/Gal and Waka Ama.

Breeze Toia

Year 11 Sports Boy of the Year: Rugby Union, Tennis, Tough Guy/Gal, Waka Ama

Osai Langi

Year 12 Sports Girl of the Year: Athletics, Aquathon, Cross Country, Tough Guy/Gal, Orienteering & Waka Ama

Katie Lowry

Year 12 Sports Boy of the Year: Athletics, Volleyball, Rugby 15s and Rugby 7s

Jermaine Malaga

Year 13 Sports Girl of the Year: Basketball, Netball and Volleyball

Carnation Fahamokioa

Year 13 Sports Boy of the Year: Rugby 15s, Rugby 7s, Tennis and Volleyball

Uati Aso

 

Share this article: