Manurewa High School

Enrolments for 2023

Show More Information
LOGIN

Waka Ama Champs

Forty Manurewa High School students made up 16 teams who took part in the Auckland Secondary Schools Waka Ama Champs on Saturday at Orakei Basin.  The teams were:

4 x Boys W6

3 x Girls W6

7 x Mixed W6

2 x Mixed W12

Under the guidance of Head of Sport, Mel Martene, the students had trained intensively for six weeks in preparation for the champs, twice a week at Pakuranga's Outrigger Canoe club and twice a week during school lunch breaks focusing on core strength and conditioning.  Ms Martene knew Manurewa had to train particularly hard to compete with other experienced teams who enjoy much more time training on the water.

The students understood the challenge ahead, and rose to the high expectations of the demanding, intense training schedule.  Their efforts paid off with the following results:

 

1st place getters:

Division 2 W6 mixed Champ Final

Division 2 W12 mixed Champ Final

Division 2 W6 boys Champ Final

Division 2 W6 girls Champ Final

Division 1 W6 mixed Plate Final

 

2nd place getters:

Division 2 W6 mixed Champ Final

Division 2 W12 mixed Champ Final

Division 2 W6 boys Champ Final

Division 1 W6 boys Champ Final (a big step up, after placing 2nd in Division 2 last year!)

Division 2 W6 mixed Plate Final

 

3rd place getters:

Division 2 W6 mixed Champ Final

Division 2 W6 boys Plate Final

Ms Martene said "It's a great result and I think everyone was happy with what they achieved at the end of the day - but by no means are they satisfied, they all want to place first which is great to see.  They're an excellent group of ambitious, motivated and determined students."  Ms Martene noted some standout performances from:

Division 1 boys, 2nd Champ Final

Dan Maireroa yr 10

Vaopuka Tefono yr 10

Cedric Wiremu yr 10 (first year paddling)

Sione Mateialona yr 10

Niko Moala yr 9 (first year paddling)

Bailey Hoear yr 10 (first year steering)

 

Division 2 boys, 1st Champ Final

Josh Palupe yr 10

Lex Pohahau yr 10 (first year paddling)

Joseph ligaliga yr 10 (first year paddling)

Mosese Teuhema Yr 9 (first year paddling)

Duane Malupo Yr 9 (first year paddling)

 

Division 2 girls, 1st Champ Final

Taharangi Kingi yr 10

Pearl Rhind yr 10

Jocelyn Waddell yr 10

Drew Ofanoa yr 10

Rosiah Telelina Crichton yr 9 (first year paddling)

 

 

The squad was:

 

         Dan Maireroa yr 10

         Vaopuka Tefono yr 10

         Cedric Wiremu yr 10

         Sione Mateialona yr 10

         Bailey Hoera yr 10

         Josh Palupe yr 10

         Lex Pohahau yr 10

         Joseph ligaliga yr 10

         Jioji Tuilovoni yr 10

         Tamehana Subritzki yr 10

         John Crawley yr 10

         Mosese Teuhema yr 9

         Duane Malupo yr 9

         Uati Aso yr 9

         Tupu Tupu yr 9

         Niko Moala yr 9

         Pele Motuga yr 9

         Paul Turia yr 9

         Trisjon Vikita yr 9

         Petaia PapaliI yr 9

         Vaililo Anaua Talaileva yr 9

         Abraham Sovea yr 9

         Charles Samuelu yr 9

         Fatai Tuitavuki yr9

         Taharangi Kingi yr 10

         Pearl Rhind yr 10

         Jocelyn Waddell yr 10

         Drew Ofanoa yr 10

         Tyroszhae Toby Marsters yr 10

         Rosiah Telelina Crichton yr 9

         Jade Hoera yr 9

         Leilani Collins yr 9

         Huia Upward Simeon yr 9

         Losa Pakau Tefono yr 9

         Bree Toby yr 9

         Chelcee Tautuhi Bishop yr 9

         Lavenia Latu yr 9

The teams will start training again in February.

Share this article: